Fairlight Bowls Club 2019
Fairlight Bowls Club  2019

              Fixtures and Results             2019

 

 

DATE DAY EVENT DRESS VENUE GAME TIME WIN/LOST

PTS

              SCORE  
MAY                
02 Thursday Clive Vale White Away 4T Mx 14.30 Lost 50-76  
04  Mermaid Saturday Staplecross Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30 Lost 46-65 3-7

07  Mermaid

Tuesday St Leonards Grey Away 4T Mx 14.00

Won 77-65

8-2
08 Wednesday Hastings BC White Home 5T Mx 14.00 No Play  
09 Thursday Gullivers White Away 5T Mx 14.00 Won 82-70  
14 Tuesday Spartan & Lakeside  White Home 4T Mx 14.00 Lost 60-69  
15 Wednesday Polegrove White Away 4T Mx 14.00 Won 78-43  
18 Saturday Westfield Grey Home 4T Mx 14.00 Lost 59-82  

20

Monday Gullivers White Home 5T Mx 14.00

Won 94-69

 
21 Tuesday Hastings Vis H'cpd Grey Away 2T Mx 14.00 Won 40-21  
23 Thursday Guestling Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30 Lost 61-69  
26 Sunday Battle White Away 4T 14.30 Won 93-35  
29  Mermaid Wed Pett Grey Away 4T Mx 14.00 Won 57-30 6-4
JUNE                
01 Saturday Winchelsea Grey Away TBA 14.30 Lost 61-95  
03 Monday SC Vice Patrons Grey Home 6 T 14.00 Lost 99-128  
05  Mermaid Wednesday Beckley Grey Home 4T Mx 14.00 Won 59-74 6-4
07 Friday White Rock Ladies White Away 3T L  14.00 No Play  
09  Sunday Hampden Park Grey Away TBA 14.00 Lost 82-87  
10   Mermaid Monday Iden Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30 Abandoned  
11 Tuesday Hollington Old Church Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30 Lost 56-63  
15  Mermaid Saturday Rye Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30

Won 69-62

8-2
17  Mermaid Monday St. Leonards Grey Home 4T Mx 14.00 Won 90-53 8-2
18 Tuesday Pett Ladies White Home 3T L  14.00 Lost 31-36  
21 Friday Clive Vale White Home 4T Mx 14.00 Draw 64-64  
26 Mermaid Wednesday Peasmarsh Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30 Won 100-43 8-2
30 Sunday OPEN TOURNAMENT White Home    

Winners

Caterham

 
JULY                
03 Mermaid Wednesday Iden Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30 Won 68-54 8-2
04 Thurs Spartan & Lakeside White Away 4T Mx 14.00 Lost 58-70  
08 Monday Polegrove White Home 4T Mx 14.00 Lost 67-71  
09 Mermaid Tuesday Ham Street Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30 Won 65-55 6-4
11 Thursday Guestling Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30 Lost 51-72  
13  Mermaid Saturday Tenterden Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30 Won 68-60 6-4
16  Mermaid Tuesday Northiam Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30 Draw 64-81 5-5
17 Mermaid Wednesday Peasmarsh Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30 Won 96-61 10-0
19 Friday Pett Ladies White Away 3T L  14.00    

20  Mermaid

Saturday Rye Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30

 

 
23  Mermaid Tuesday Hamstreet Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30    
24   Mermaid Wednesday Pett Grey Home 4T Mx 14.00

 

 
27 Saturday Observer Grey Home 4T Mx 14.00    
29  Mermaid Monday Iden Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30    
30  Mermaid Tuesday Staplecross Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30

 

 
AUGUST                
05 Mermaid Monday Northiam Grey Home 4T Mx 14.00    
06 Tuesday Hastings BC White Away 5T Mx 14.00    
09 Mermaid Friday Tenterden Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30    
10 Saturday Observer Grey Away 4T Mx 14.00    
13 Tuesday Westfield Grey Away 4T Mx 14.30    
14 Wednesday Hollington Old Church Grey Home 4T Mx 14.30    
17 Saturday Bexhill White Away 4R Mx 14.00    
18 Sunday Hampden Park Grey Home 6T Mx 14.00    
19 Monday White Rock Ladies White Home 3T L  14.00    
21 Wednesday Bexhill White Home 4T Mx 14.00    
28 Wednesday Ninfield Grey Away 5T Mx 14.30    
SEPTEMBER                
04 Wednesday Battle White Home 4T Mx 14.00    
05 Thursday Hastings Vis H'cpd Grey Home 2T Mx 14.00    
07 Mermaid Saturday Beckley Grey Away 4T Mx 14.00    
12 Thursday Ninfield Grey Home 5T Mx 14.30    
15   Sunday Winchelsea Grey Home TBA 14.00

 

 
19 Thursday Hastings White Hame 5T Mx 14.00    

  

 

 

 

SPARROW CUP

 

The First Sparrow cup matches will be played on April 30th. Please ensure that you are at the Green before 4:15 pm. After the game, there will be food available at £4 a person. On this occasion it will be baked potatoes with fillings.

 

Please note the format for 2019

 

This is a competition run through the year to help players to improve their game and for newer members to learn about rules and etiquette.

The format of this competition is similar to last year.

  1. It will run as a league with an overall winner and a monthly medal winner. 
  2. It will be handicapped to even out the teams.
  3. A committee member will be available to run each session. 

So the details:

The sessions will be

  1. Sunday 2.00 pm
  2. Tuesday  4.30pm
  3. Friday 2.00pm
  1. The teams will be picked in handicap order to balance the teams.  Any difference in the combined handicaps of each team will be added to the score of the lesser team at the start of the game.
  2. If there is an odd number teams will be picked in handicap order and the team with less players will have their final score reduced by 25% to reflect the fact that their players have more woods.  No shots will be added at the start of the game.
  3. Points will be awarded:
    1. 3 for a win
    2. 2 for a draw
    3. 1 a loss
  4. The league will be displayed in the club house (both monthly and cumulative). 
  5. There will be no restrictions on number of games played.  The more you play the greater your chance of winning.
  6. In the event of a tie the player with the least losses will be the winner.
  7. The monthly medals will be:
    1. May
    2. June
    3. July
    4. August
    5. September -  with the last session being on 22nd September
  8. The committee will commit to running the sessions at the committee meetings.

So – the more you play the better your chance of winning.

 

 Please note that there will be hot food available after the Tuesday matches at a small extra cost.

Please arrive at least 15 minutes before to register. 

Sparrow Cup matches are open to all members.

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Frank James